|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
State of New York Fisheries Game and Forest Commission Report for 1897 Albany, NY Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. 1898 First Edition Cloth Poor No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Third Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests" of the State of New York - Report for 1897 455 pp. olive green decorated cloth colored covers. 12 color plates: Cisco, White Bass, Silver Chub, Common Whitefish Female, Great Blue Heron, Red Throat Black Spotted Trout, Steelhead, Golden Shiner, Alewife, Common Whitefish Male, Woodduck Male, & Wilson's Snipe. One color fold out map. - Condition - Covers: corners worn soiled with some darkening to the spine, cloth material seems to have wear at edges, very minor wear at head and heel of the backstrap. The hinges are weakening but intact. Endpapers: front - present and attached, with previous ownership notation in black fountain pen ink at top of FEP rear- endpaper, attached and OK. Text Block: very good with a slight hint of age toning. Color fold out map present and complete with huge tear now repaired. Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
State of New York Fisheries Game and Forest Commission Report for 1898 Albany, NY Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Fourth Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests" of the State of New York - Report for 1898 442 pp. with 17 color plates: Mallard Duck Male, Mallard Duck Female, Shad, Weakfish, Ringed-Neck Pheasant, Upland Plover, Common Mackerel, Dog-Fish, Common Eel, Tomcod, American Lobster (2), Yellow Perch, Spruce Grouse & Insects (3). This copy with red decorated cloth colored covers. - Condition - Covers: sun fading to the spine, and a portion of the rear cover. Corners lightly worn The hinges are fully intact. Endpapers: front & rear in very good condition. Text Block: leaf with pages 381-382 torn and repaired with minor loss. Price:
337.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
State of New York Forest, Fish and Game Commission Report for 1900 Albany, NY James B. Lyon 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Denton, Joutel "Sixth Annual Report of the Forest, Fish and Game Commission of the State of New York" '1900' 532 pp. with two color maps and three color fold out maps, 22 Color Plates: Sunfish, Blue-Winged Teal, Minnows (3) Brook Sucker, Menhaden, Butter Fish, Bonito, Sheepshead, Tautog, Bergall, King Rail, Sora, Bald Pate, Green-Winged Teal, Simulium Society, Mayflies, Leucorhinia Glacialis, Spongilla Flies, Caddis Flies, Sepedon and Tetan. - Condition - Covers: light bumping to corners Endpapers: clean Text Block: on blank page ahead of title page, a small stamp "compliments of....DeWitt C Middleton, Forest Fish and Game Commissioner ", minor soiling to bottom of first color plate, otherwise fine. Price:
427.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Trout Bum Diaries Volume 2: KIWI CAMO a New Zealand Adventure AEG 2007 8007409943 First Edition DVD As New "Prepare yourself for 75 minutes of pure fly fishing insanity with Trout Bum Diaries Vol 2: Kiwi Camo. In this installment, the usual suspects of the Angling Exploration Group take you on a hair-curling 4 month expedition into New Zealand's shadowland as they attempt to seduce the world's largest & most elusive backcountry brown trout. In addition to the non-stop trials & triumphs of these angling addicts, Kiwi Camo delivers a behind the scenes look into what drives the seemingly crazy trout-bum lifestyle. If you enjoyed TBD v1: Patagonia, this one is sure to hook you instantly." HOT ****** Price:
24.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Book of the Flyfishers Club 1884-1934 Croydon Printer: Croydon Advertiser First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 93 pp. TEG. The club seal and cover title: FLY-FISHERS CLUB/ 1884--1934 in gilt lettering around a double lined edge border, in its original full leather binding. Coloured frontis Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Trout Bum Diaries Volume 2: KIWI CAMO a New Zealand Adventure AEG 2007 8007409943 DVD As New "Prepare yourself for 75 minutes of pure fly fishing insanity with Trout Bum Diaries Vol 2: Kiwi Camo. In this installment, the usual suspects of the Angling Exploration Group take you on a hair-curling 4 month expedition into New Zealand's shadowland as they attempt to seduce the world's largest & most elusive backcountry brown trout. In addition to the non-stop trials & triumphs of these angling addicts, Kiwi Camo delivers a behind the scenes look into what drives the seemingly crazy trout-bum lifestyle. If you enjoyed TBD v1: Patagonia, this one is sure to hook you instantly." Price:
24.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Uncommon Waters: Women Write About Fishing New York Seal Press 1991 1878067109 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sandy Scott 299 pp. A good read. A book that a major publisher should have actually read, and have the faith to print in hardcover Price:
5.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Fish & Seafood Cooking New York Crescent Books 1993 0517087510 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 111 pp. A nice cookbook in color printed in Hong Kong with interesting recipes Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Fly Fishing in Northern New Mexico Albuquerque, NM Univ of New Mexico Press 1991 082631290X First Edition Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiii, 250 pp. Book fine except for previous owner's discrete blind stamp on bottom of title page Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
In Praise of Wild Trout New York Lyons Press 1998 1558216774 First Edition Hard Cover As New Slipcase Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112 pp. John Gierach, Christopher Camuto, John Engels, W. D. Wetherell, Tom Palmer, Datus Proper, Robert Behnke, and other of America's finest writers explore the meaning and importance of wilderness and "wildness" in this superb little book. From the essays of Gierach and Proper to the scientific studies of Behnke, IN PRAISE OF WILD TROUT explores the special joys of fishing for such fish: what distinguishes them visually, aesthetically, and otherwise, from stocked fish; the important distinction between "native" and "wild"; the need to protect such stock and how they have been brought back. The slipcased hardcover edition will be signed by all authors and is limited to a printing of 750 copies. Only 50 copies of deluxe edition will be produced, call for full details. 50% of all royalties go to TU, the FFF and Theodore Gordon Flyfishers Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Hitchcock Edition Of Frank Forester: In Four Volumes Derrydale Press 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Hitchcock Edition of Frank Forester in four volumes being: Vol 1, The Warwick Woodlands; Vol 2, My Shooting Box; Vol 3, The Quorndon Hounds; Vol 4, The Deerstalkers. Number 173 of 750 copiesof Books: Spine labels rubbed off as with so many copies, previous owner's booplates on the front pastedowns. Bottom of covers on Vol 4 has some type of darkening or soiling staining at the bottom and fore edge of the covers. Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
TROUT BUM DIARIES: VOL. I, PATAGONIA Angling Exploration Group 2005 8007409243 First Edition DVD As New A fast-paced video tour of Patagonia set to music with a limited commentary by Joe Danial. A documentation of an epic journey across Patagonia; 7,000 miles of bad roads, sleeping in the dirt, exploring lakes and rivers, and BIG TROUT. Pure entertainment capturing the excitement of fly-fishing travel and adventure in this wide open country. 120 min. Follow the Angling Exploration Group and Burl Productions as they fish the entire length of Patagonia. This film is designed for pure entertainment. It is non-instructional and action packed. It is a travel adventure film documenting the life and times of hard core trout dums. It features Sea Run Browns grabbing flys on the swing, Rainbows slamming mice patters in spring creeks, and sight fishing for some massive Resident Rainbows in high alpine lakes. It is a story about 4 friends trip across Patagonia in search of good times, pristine places, and fish. Along the way Ryan Davey, Michael Wier, Chris Owens and Brian Jill meet some fun and interesting people and get to wet their lines in some of the best trout waters in the World. Follow them along the way as they explore and fish the entire length of Patagonia. From the crystal clear waters of the Northern Andes, to the Sea Run Brown rich rivers of the far south and Tierra del Fuego. This is an adventure you won't want to miss. This film is non-instructional and action packed. It is full of some of the very best fly fishing footage ever filmed. If you like to see SEA FUN BROWN hookups, large RESIDENT RAINBOWS grabbing mice patterns and huge BROWN TROUT in sping creeks, than this flick is right up your ally. This film features scenery shots, time laps cinematography, underwater angles, travel adventure, and the curded "Silver Devil" Jeep. There is also lots of really interesting and cool footage of the landscapes and people that make Patagonia one of the best places in the World to visit. This film is fun watching and exciting. It will keep your attention form one action packed chapter to the next. If you are planning on traveling to Patagonia, or are just interested to see what it looks like on the other side of the world, than this film is a must have. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Angler's Week-End Book London Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 512 pp.[1935] Dustjacket: Price clipped, corners chipped, with one spot on rear panel. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Editors in the Stream: 11 Top Outdoor Editors on the Purifying Joys of Fly Fishing Glen Ellen, CA Halo Books 1992 1879904039 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128 pp. Essays by nation's leading outdoors editors from Audubon, Field & Stream, Outdoor Life, Sports Afield & others write not so much about how or why they fish with flies, but describe the profound solace and spiritual refreshment gained from standing in a stream with rod and reel, anticipating the silvery move to the fly. Jay Cassell, Nick Lyons, Ed Gray & more. Handsome & set in 10pt. Binny Old Style cast at the Press & set by hand. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
TROUT BUM DIARIES: VOL. I, PATAGONIA Angling Exploration Group 2005 8007409243 First Edition DVD As New A fast-paced video tour of Patagonia set to music with a limited commentary by Joe Danial. A documentation of an epic journey across Patagonia; 7,000 miles of bad roads, sleeping in the dirt, exploring lakes and rivers, and BIG TROUT. Pure entertainment capturing the excitement of fly-fishing travel and adventure in this wide open country. 120 min. Follow the Angling Exploration Group and Burl Productions as they fish the entire length of Patagonia. This film is designed for pure entertainment. It is non-instructional and action packed. It is a travel adventure film documenting the life and times of hard core trout dums. It features Sea Run Browns grabbing flys on the swing, Rainbows slamming mice patters in spring creeks, and sight fishing for some massive Resident Rainbows in high alpine lakes. It is a story about 4 friends trip across Patagonia in search of good times, pristine places, and fish. Along the way Ryan Davey, Michael Wier, Chris Owens and Brian Jill meet some fun and interesting people and get to wet their lines in some of the best trout waters in the World. Follow them along the way as they explore and fish the entire length of Patagonia. From the crystal clear waters of the Northern Andes, to the Sea Run Brown rich rivers of the far south and Tierra del Fuego. This is an adventure you won't want to miss. This film is non-instructional and action packed. It is full of some of the very best fly fishing footage ever filmed. If you like to see SEA FUN BROWN hookups, large RESIDENT RAINBOWS grabbing mice patterns and huge BROWN TROUT in sping creeks, than this flick is right up your ally. This film features scenery shots, time laps cinematography, underwater angles, travel adventure, and the curded "Silver Devil" Jeep. There is also lots of really interesting and cool footage of the landscapes and people that make Patagonia one of the best places in the World to visit. This film is fun watching and exciting. It will keep your attention form one action packed chapter to the next. If you are planning on traveling to Patagonia, or are just interested to see what it looks like on the other side of the world, than this film is a must have. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
CHASING SILVER: ANDY'S RETURN Howard Films 2007 800314901730 First Edition DVD As New 90 Min. HowardFilms proudly presents Chasing Silver: Andy's Return. 2007 was one of the most challenging years on record for tarpon anglers in the Florida Keys. It was also the year that Andy Mill separated from his wife, Chris Evert. Mill's therapy has always been on the the bow of a flats skiff. Yet, with a season of wind and weather, there was only so much relief to be had. For Chasing Silver: Andy's Return we decided to face the toughest challenge ever. We ignored the elements, the late season conditions, and followed Andy down the Florida Keys one more time. With all this on the line, Andy and guide John O'Hearn headed out with the odds squarely against them. The result? One of the finest angling performances we've recorded to date. Chasing Silver: Andy's Return DVD includes: - The final two episodes in the Chasing Silver series - An exclusive half-hour tarpon leader and knot tutorial - Inside Andy Mill's fly box and his new secret fly for tough conditions! - And more... Price:
25.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Fish Bum I: Mongolia, River Wolf AEG 2008 8913200203 First Edition DVD As New AEG Medias third feature film, Fish Bum I: Mongolia An AEG Adventure Film is packed with extraordinary footage with never before seen river systems hidden deep within the remote reaches of inner Mongolia. AEG Fish Bums: Chris Owens, Thad Robison, Justin Crump and Brian Jill embark on an adventure covering unexplored territory on horseback, camel, bush vehicles and hiking boots all in the search for the largest known trout in the world, the Taimen; a fish of legendary myths and proportions. The vast beauty of Mongolia, the scenery, nature, culture and people that surround the crew is an irresistible experience. Follow along as they search to unlock the secrets, struggles and successes in their attempt to find this elusive fish, as well as examine the threats imposed on this creature from pre-historic times. Price:
26.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Search: Tahiti Intrepid Angler 2008 First Edition DVD As New French Polynesia is made up of 120 pristine islands many of which have never been fly fished. Monster bonefish are rumoured to roam the sand flats of these endless atolls. Inspired by the possibility of an undiscovered fishery, the expedition team launches into the unknown. Hitching rides on coconut boats, avoiding shark attack & living on meagre rations are just some of the challenges on this bruising & passionate journey for fly fishings' ultimate prize. 60 min. Price:
26.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Birds of New Jersey Bernardsville, NJ New Jersey Audubon Society 1999 096240652X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sibley, David Signed by Author 704 pp. covers rubbed Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
RED GOLD Felt Soul Media 2008 First Edition DVD As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Documents the incredible run of sockeye salmon in Alaska's Bristol Bay. We partnered with Alaska's Trout Unlimited last summer & spent 68 days in Alaska's Bristol Bay following the world's largest run of sockeye salmon as they moved from the tidal waters to their natural spawning grounds within the footprint of the largest proposed gold & copper mine in North America. DVD & booklet. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Perrault's Standard Dictionary of Fishing Flies Orlando, FL KEPCOR (self published) 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author xiv, 705 pp. With an introduction by Charlie Waterman. Composed early in the days of personal computers, the font/typface leaves something to be desired in beauty to the eye. With 16000 fly dressings listed within. From Orlando to Ennis....... Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Editors in the Stream: 11 Top Outdoor Editors on the Purifying Joys of Fly Fishing Otisville, NY Birch Brook Press 1990 0913559113 First Edition Hard Cover As New Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 132 pp.[2] [colophon] Limited edition of 600 copiesEssays by nation's leading outdoors editors from Audubon, Field & Stream, Outdoor Life, Sports Afield & others write not so much about how or why they fish with flies, but describe the profound solace and spiritual refreshment gained from standing in a stream with rod and reel, anticipating the silvery move to the fly. Jay Cassell, Nick Lyons, Ed Gray & more. Handsome & set in 10pt. Binny Old Style cast at the Press & set by hand. Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
DIGGER: Portrait of a Bamboo Rod Maker Stonykill Films 2006 0971004315 First Edition DVD As New For over 50 years, Francis Degere has been making bamboo fly rods in his Adams, Massachusetts home. "Digger," as he is known, spends 100 hours handcrafting each split-cane rod from a single culm of bamboo. His skills and techniques are revealed as he teaches the craft to his apprenctice, Fred Moran, thus passing on the torch to the next generation. Shot in documentary style, this film is more than a document of a man and his craft, more than a how-to guide: it is a tribute to a way of life and work that is vanishing in our modern mechanized world. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Fishing in Canada Canadian National Railways Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 92 pp. [24 B&W plates scattered throughout] , [4] Blue cover illustrated with two men in a canoe. Book: first few pages foxed. First two leaves clipped off at bottom outside corner. writing (colums of numbers) on inside cover and rear cover Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Book of Fishes Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1939 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 367 pp. [3 ads] [1919] Book: Glue ghosting in endpaper gutters. Dustjacket: Nicks rips and chips on all corners and minor loss at head and heel of spine, all edges rubbed a rip and a rear here and there. Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|