Fireside Angler

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
I Collect Fishing Books

The Best American Angling Books 

New & Noted: Book Reviews

A River Runs Through It by Norman Maclean: A Bibliography

A Gherardi Davis Bibliography

Saltwater Fly Fishing Bibliography

The Fly Fisherman's Gold Series List & 'New' Derrydale Press Titles

Lefty's Little Library

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Small ponds in Connecticut : a guide for fish management [DEP Bulletin 19]
Hartford, CT Connecticut Dept. of Environmental Protection 1993 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
81 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wild Trout VII Management in the New Millenium: Are We Ready?
Bozeman, MT 2000 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Proceedings of the Management Symposium at old Faithful Inn Yellowstone National Park October 1-4, 2000 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The American Sportsman Volume 2 Number 2, Spring 1969
New York Ridge Press 1969 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The American Sportsman Volume 1 Number 3, Summer 1968
New York Ridge Press 1968 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The American Sportsman Volume 3 Number 2, Spring 1970
New York Ridge Press 1970 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The American Sportsman Volume 2 Number 3, Summer 1969
New York Ridge Press 1969 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The American Sportsman Volume 2 Number 2, Spring 1969
New York Ridge Press 1969 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Heritage Cookbook & The American Heritage Book of Fish Cookery
New York American Heritage Press 1980 0828104026 Pictorial Cover Good + No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
2 Vols in Slipcase 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 State of New York Fisheries Game and Forest Commission Report for 1897
Albany, NY Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. 1898 First Edition Cloth Poor No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Third Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests" of the State of New York - Report for 1897 455 pp. olive green decorated cloth colored covers. 12 color plates: Cisco, White Bass, Silver Chub, Common Whitefish Female, Great Blue Heron, Red Throat Black Spotted Trout, Steelhead, Golden Shiner, Alewife, Common Whitefish Male, Woodduck Male, & Wilson's Snipe. One color fold out map.

- Condition - Covers: corners worn soiled with some darkening to the spine, cloth material seems to have wear at edges, very minor wear at head and heel of the backstrap. The hinges are weakening but intact. Endpapers: front - present and attached, with previous ownership notation in black fountain pen ink at top of FEP rear- endpaper, attached and OK. Text Block: very good with a slight hint of age toning. Color fold out map present and complete with huge tear now repaired. 
Price: 315.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 State of New York Fisheries Game and Forest Commission Report for 1898
Albany, NY Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. 1899 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Fourth Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests" of the State of New York - Report for 1898 442 pp. with 17 color plates: Mallard Duck Male, Mallard Duck Female, Shad, Weakfish, Ringed-Neck Pheasant, Upland Plover, Common Mackerel, Dog-Fish, Common Eel, Tomcod, American Lobster (2), Yellow Perch, Spruce Grouse & Insects (3). This copy with red decorated cloth colored covers.

- Condition - Covers: sun fading to the spine, and a portion of the rear cover. Corners lightly worn The hinges are fully intact. Endpapers: front & rear in very good condition. Text Block: leaf with pages 381-382 torn and repaired with minor loss. 
Price: 337.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Washington State Seafood Festival Cookbook Official Edition
Shelton, WA Skookum Rotary 1987 3 Ring Binder Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1983-1991 163 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 State of New York Forest, Fish and Game Commission Report for 1900
Albany, NY James B. Lyon 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Denton, Joutel 
"Sixth Annual Report of the Forest, Fish and Game Commission of the State of New York" '1900' 532 pp. with two color maps and three color fold out maps, 22 Color Plates: Sunfish, Blue-Winged Teal, Minnows (3) Brook Sucker, Menhaden, Butter Fish, Bonito, Sheepshead, Tautog, Bergall, King Rail, Sora, Bald Pate, Green-Winged Teal, Simulium Society, Mayflies, Leucorhinia Glacialis, Spongilla Flies, Caddis Flies, Sepedon and Tetan.

- Condition - Covers: light bumping to corners Endpapers: clean Text Block: on blank page ahead of title page, a small stamp "compliments of....DeWitt C Middleton, Forest Fish and Game Commissioner ", minor soiling to bottom of first color plate, otherwise fine. 
Price: 427.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Preparing Fish & Wild Game
Chanhassen, MN Creative Publishing Intl 2000 086573125X First Edition, Second Printing Pictorial Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320 pp. 
Price: 24.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Trout Bum Diaries Volume 2: KIWI CAMO a New Zealand Adventure
AEG 2007 8007409943 First Edition DVD As New 
"Prepare yourself for 75 minutes of pure fly fishing insanity with Trout Bum Diaries Vol 2: Kiwi Camo. In this installment, the usual suspects of the Angling Exploration Group take you on a hair-curling 4 month expedition into New Zealand's shadowland as they attempt to seduce the world's largest & most elusive backcountry brown trout. In addition to the non-stop trials & triumphs of these angling addicts, Kiwi Camo delivers a behind the scenes look into what drives the seemingly crazy trout-bum lifestyle. If you enjoyed TBD v1: Patagonia, this one is sure to hook you instantly." HOT ****** 
Price: 24.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Seafood Secrets Cookbook
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport Museum Inc 1997 0939510081 First Edition, First Printing Spiral Bound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
245 pp. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Golden Book of Arabian Horse Showing
Burbank CA International Arabian Horse Association 1965 3 Ring Binder Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anglers' Knots in Gut & Nylon,
Birmingham Cornish Brothers Ltd 1951 Revised Second Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Author

Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Derrydale Treasury of Fishing
Lyon, MS Derrydale Press 2002 1586670778 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
210 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fly-Fishing Coastal Cutthroat Trout: Flies, Techniques, Conservation
Portland, OR Frank Amato Publications 2004 1571883444 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pp 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Conservation and Management of Wild and Native Trout Fisheries
Jackson, WY World Fly Fishing Championship 1997 Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
13 pp. Symposium extracts from September 8, 1997 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Book of the Flyfishers Club 1884-1934
Croydon Printer: Croydon Advertiser First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
93 pp. TEG. The club seal and cover title: FLY-FISHERS CLUB/ 1884--1934 in gilt lettering around a double lined edge border, in its original full leather binding. Coloured frontis 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The National Geographic Book of Fishes
Washington, D.C. The National Geographic Society 1961 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
340 pp 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 World Record Game Fishes 1981
Fort Lauderdale IGFA 1982 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
308 pp 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Fisherman's Guide to Life: Nine Timeless Principles Based on the Lessons of Fishing
Nashville, TN Walnut Grove Pr 1997 1887655301 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
165 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Unforgettable Days: Montana Trout Fishing
Helena, MT Riverbend Publishing 2002 193183217X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Trout Bum Diaries Volume 2: KIWI CAMO a New Zealand Adventure
AEG 2007 8007409943 DVD As New 
"Prepare yourself for 75 minutes of pure fly fishing insanity with Trout Bum Diaries Vol 2: Kiwi Camo. In this installment, the usual suspects of the Angling Exploration Group take you on a hair-curling 4 month expedition into New Zealand's shadowland as they attempt to seduce the world's largest & most elusive backcountry brown trout. In addition to the non-stop trials & triumphs of these angling addicts, Kiwi Camo delivers a behind the scenes look into what drives the seemingly crazy trout-bum lifestyle. If you enjoyed TBD v1: Patagonia, this one is sure to hook you instantly." 
Price: 24.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 FLY CASTING. For the Novice and the Expert
New York Outdoor Life 1941 Trade Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
92 pp. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 FLY CFLY-ROD FOR BASS. For the Novice and the Expert
New York Outdoor Life 1942 Trade Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
ads, [4], 85 pp. + ads 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Uncommon Waters: Women Write About Fishing
New York Seal Press 1991 1878067109 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sandy Scott 
299 pp. A good read. A book that a major publisher should have actually read, and have the faith to print in hardcover 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Fin: The Complete Angler's Guide 1968
Coral Gables, FL Fin Publishing 1968 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pp. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Little Book of Fishing: An Anthology
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1994 087113568X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
125 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Angling The Out of Door Library
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xi, 305 pp. Corners rubbed 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fish & Seafood Cooking
New York Crescent Books 1993 0517087510 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
111 pp. A nice cookbook in color printed in Hong Kong with interesting recipes 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Best of Field and Stream: 100 Years of Great Writing from America's Premier Sporting Magazine
New York Lyons & Burford 1995 1558212884 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314 pp. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Fly Fishing in Northern New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM Univ of New Mexico Press 1991 082631290X First Edition Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 250 pp. Book fine except for previous owner's discrete blind stamp on bottom of title page 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Best of Field and Stream: 100 Years of Great Writing from America's Premier Sporting Magazine
New York Lyons & Burford 1995 1558212884 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314 pp. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 In Praise of Wild Trout
New York Lyons Press 1998 1558216774 First Edition Hard Cover As New Slipcase Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112 pp. John Gierach, Christopher Camuto, John Engels, W. D. Wetherell, Tom Palmer, Datus Proper, Robert Behnke, and other of America's finest writers explore the meaning and importance of wilderness and "wildness" in this superb little book. From the essays of Gierach and Proper to the scientific studies of Behnke, IN PRAISE OF WILD TROUT explores the special joys of fishing for such fish: what distinguishes them visually, aesthetically, and otherwise, from stocked fish; the important distinction between "native" and "wild"; the need to protect such stock and how they have been brought back. The slipcased hardcover edition will be signed by all authors and is limited to a printing of 750 copies. Only 50 copies of deluxe edition will be produced, call for full details. 50% of all royalties go to TU, the FFF and Theodore Gordon Flyfishers 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Complete Book of Flyfishing
New York Bonanza Books 1991 0517693283 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
237 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Diary of Northwest Trout Flies
Bellingham, WA Forrest Park Publishers 1991 1879522004 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
82 pp. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Best of Field and Stream: 100 Years of Great Writing from America's Premier Sporting Magazine
New York Lyons & Burford 1995 1558212884 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Hitchcock Edition Of Frank Forester: In Four Volumes
Derrydale Press 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Hitchcock Edition of Frank Forester in four volumes being: Vol 1, The Warwick Woodlands; Vol 2, My Shooting Box; Vol 3, The Quorndon Hounds; Vol 4, The Deerstalkers. Number 173 of 750 copiesof Books: Spine labels rubbed off as with so many copies, previous owner's booplates on the front pastedowns. Bottom of covers on Vol 4 has some type of darkening or soiling staining at the bottom and fore edge of the covers. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 NAHC Wild Game Cookbook, 1987
Minnetonka, MN North American Outdoor Group 1986 0914697110 Revised Edition Comb Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pp. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 NAHC Wild Game Cookbook, 1987
Minneapolis, MN North American Hunting Club 1982 First Edition Comb Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
200 pp. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Better Homes and Gardens Fish and Seafood Cook Book
Better Homes and Gardens Books 1971 0696004941 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pp. Top edge appears dampstained 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 TROUT BUM DIARIES: VOL. I, PATAGONIA
Angling Exploration Group 2005 8007409243 First Edition DVD As New 
A fast-paced video tour of Patagonia set to music with a limited commentary by Joe Danial. A documentation of an epic journey across Patagonia; 7,000 miles of bad roads, sleeping in the dirt, exploring lakes and rivers, and BIG TROUT. Pure entertainment capturing the excitement of fly-fishing travel and adventure in this wide open country. 120 min. Follow the Angling Exploration Group and Burl Productions as they fish the entire length of Patagonia. This film is designed for pure entertainment. It is non-instructional and action packed. It is a travel adventure film documenting the life and times of hard core trout dums. It features Sea Run Browns grabbing flys on the swing, Rainbows slamming mice patters in spring creeks, and sight fishing for some massive Resident Rainbows in high alpine lakes. It is a story about 4 friends trip across Patagonia in search of good times, pristine places, and fish. Along the way Ryan Davey, Michael Wier, Chris Owens and Brian Jill meet some fun and interesting people and get to wet their lines in some of the best trout waters in the World. Follow them along the way as they explore and fish the entire length of Patagonia. From the crystal clear waters of the Northern Andes, to the Sea Run Brown rich rivers of the far south and Tierra del Fuego. This is an adventure you won't want to miss. This film is non-instructional and action packed. It is full of some of the very best fly fishing footage ever filmed. If you like to see SEA FUN BROWN hookups, large RESIDENT RAINBOWS grabbing mice patterns and huge BROWN TROUT in sping creeks, than this flick is right up your ally. This film features scenery shots, time laps cinematography, underwater angles, travel adventure, and the curded "Silver Devil" Jeep. There is also lots of really interesting and cool footage of the landscapes and people that make Patagonia one of the best places in the World to visit. This film is fun watching and exciting. It will keep your attention form one action packed chapter to the next. If you are planning on traveling to Patagonia, or are just interested to see what it looks like on the other side of the world, than this film is a must have. 
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Angler's Week-End Book
London Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
512 pp.[1935] Dustjacket: Price clipped, corners chipped, with one spot on rear panel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Saltwater Flyrodding
Oakland, CA Angler Publications 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
71 pp. Anthology 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Big Sky Journal
Bozeman, MT Spring Creek Publishing 1997 First Edition Wraps Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fly Fishing 1997 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Catch of the Day
Fort Worth Brownlow Publishing Co 2000 1570512701 First Edition Hard Cover As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Editors in the Stream: 11 Top Outdoor Editors on the Purifying Joys of Fly Fishing
Glen Ellen, CA Halo Books 1992 1879904039 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pp. Essays by nation's leading outdoors editors from Audubon, Field & Stream, Outdoor Life, Sports Afield & others write not so much about how or why they fish with flies, but describe the profound solace and spiritual refreshment gained from standing in a stream with rod and reel, anticipating the silvery move to the fly. Jay Cassell, Nick Lyons, Ed Gray & more. Handsome & set in 10pt. Binny Old Style cast at the Press & set by hand. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Golf Lessons with Mr. X
Norwalk, CT Golf Digest 1969 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96 pp. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 TROUT BUM DIARIES: VOL. I, PATAGONIA
Angling Exploration Group 2005 8007409243 First Edition DVD As New 
A fast-paced video tour of Patagonia set to music with a limited commentary by Joe Danial. A documentation of an epic journey across Patagonia; 7,000 miles of bad roads, sleeping in the dirt, exploring lakes and rivers, and BIG TROUT. Pure entertainment capturing the excitement of fly-fishing travel and adventure in this wide open country. 120 min. Follow the Angling Exploration Group and Burl Productions as they fish the entire length of Patagonia. This film is designed for pure entertainment. It is non-instructional and action packed. It is a travel adventure film documenting the life and times of hard core trout dums. It features Sea Run Browns grabbing flys on the swing, Rainbows slamming mice patters in spring creeks, and sight fishing for some massive Resident Rainbows in high alpine lakes. It is a story about 4 friends trip across Patagonia in search of good times, pristine places, and fish. Along the way Ryan Davey, Michael Wier, Chris Owens and Brian Jill meet some fun and interesting people and get to wet their lines in some of the best trout waters in the World. Follow them along the way as they explore and fish the entire length of Patagonia. From the crystal clear waters of the Northern Andes, to the Sea Run Brown rich rivers of the far south and Tierra del Fuego. This is an adventure you won't want to miss. This film is non-instructional and action packed. It is full of some of the very best fly fishing footage ever filmed. If you like to see SEA FUN BROWN hookups, large RESIDENT RAINBOWS grabbing mice patterns and huge BROWN TROUT in sping creeks, than this flick is right up your ally. This film features scenery shots, time laps cinematography, underwater angles, travel adventure, and the curded "Silver Devil" Jeep. There is also lots of really interesting and cool footage of the landscapes and people that make Patagonia one of the best places in the World to visit. This film is fun watching and exciting. It will keep your attention form one action packed chapter to the next. If you are planning on traveling to Patagonia, or are just interested to see what it looks like on the other side of the world, than this film is a must have. 
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Big Year: A Tale of Man, Nature, and Fowl Obsession
Old Tappan, NJ Free Press 2004 0743245458 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 CHASING SILVER: ANDY'S RETURN
Howard Films 2007 800314901730 First Edition DVD As New 
90 Min. HowardFilms proudly presents Chasing Silver: Andy's Return. 2007 was one of the most challenging years on record for tarpon anglers in the Florida Keys. It was also the year that Andy Mill separated from his wife, Chris Evert. Mill's therapy has always been on the the bow of a flats skiff. Yet, with a season of wind and weather, there was only so much relief to be had. For Chasing Silver: Andy's Return we decided to face the toughest challenge ever. We ignored the elements, the late season conditions, and followed Andy down the Florida Keys one more time. With all this on the line, Andy and guide John O'Hearn headed out with the odds squarely against them. The result? One of the finest angling performances we've recorded to date. Chasing Silver: Andy's Return DVD includes: - The final two episodes in the Chasing Silver series - An exclusive half-hour tarpon leader and knot tutorial - Inside Andy Mill's fly box and his new secret fly for tough conditions! - And more... 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Fish Bum I: Mongolia, River Wolf
AEG 2008 8913200203 First Edition DVD As New 
AEG Media’s third feature film, Fish Bum I: Mongolia An AEG Adventure Film is packed with extraordinary footage with never before seen river systems hidden deep within the remote reaches of inner Mongolia. AEG Fish Bums: Chris Owens, Thad Robison, Justin Crump and Brian Jill embark on an adventure covering unexplored territory on horseback, camel, bush vehicles and hiking boots all in the search for the largest known trout in the world, the Taimen; a fish of legendary myths and proportions. The vast beauty of Mongolia, the scenery, nature, culture and people that surround the crew is an irresistible experience. Follow along as they search to unlock the secrets, struggles and successes in their attempt to find this elusive fish, as well as examine the threats imposed on this creature from pre-historic times. 
Price: 26.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Canadian Fish Cook Book
Ottawa Department of Fisheries. 1974 Later Printing Comb Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
97 pp. [1959] 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 TO CAST A FLY a Step-By-step Guide for the Modern Angler
Midland, MI, Scientific Anglers 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
36 pp. Wraps 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 The Search: Tahiti
Intrepid Angler 2008 First Edition DVD As New 
French Polynesia is made up of 120 pristine islands many of which have never been fly fished. Monster bonefish are rumoured to roam the sand flats of these endless atolls. Inspired by the possibility of an undiscovered fishery, the expedition team launches into the unknown. Hitching rides on coconut boats, avoiding shark attack & living on meagre rations are just some of the challenges on this bruising & passionate journey for fly fishings' ultimate prize. 60 min. 
Price: 26.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Birds of New Jersey
Bernardsville, NJ New Jersey Audubon Society 1999 096240652X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sibley, David Signed by Author
704 pp. covers rubbed 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 RED GOLD
Felt Soul Media 2008 First Edition DVD As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Documents the incredible run of sockeye salmon in Alaska's Bristol Bay. We partnered with Alaska's Trout Unlimited last summer & spent 68 days in Alaska's Bristol Bay following the world's largest run of sockeye salmon as they moved from the tidal waters to their natural spawning grounds within the footprint of the largest proposed gold & copper mine in North America. DVD & booklet. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Peacock Blue Neck Feasthers

12 neck feathers from the neck area of an Indian Peacock 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Peacock Bronze Green Back Feathers

12 feathers from the upper back saddle area of an Indian Peacock 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Favorite Brand Name Grilling And More
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International, Ltd 2004 0785386432 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
384 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Hempstead Harbor: Its History, Ecology, and Environmental Challenges
Sea Cliff, NY Coalition to Save Hempstead Harbor 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vi, 124 pp. One fold crease on back cover, otherwise, near fine. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Perrault's Standard Dictionary of Fishing Flies
Orlando, FL KEPCOR (self published) 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
xiv, 705 pp. With an introduction by Charlie Waterman. Composed early in the days of personal computers, the font/typface leaves something to be desired in beauty to the eye. With 16000 fly dressings listed within. From Orlando to Ennis....... 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Editors in the Stream: 11 Top Outdoor Editors on the Purifying Joys of Fly Fishing
Otisville, NY Birch Brook Press 1990 0913559113 First Edition Hard Cover As New Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
132 pp.[2] [colophon] Limited edition of 600 copiesEssays by nation's leading outdoors editors from Audubon, Field & Stream, Outdoor Life, Sports Afield & others write not so much about how or why they fish with flies, but describe the profound solace and spiritual refreshment gained from standing in a stream with rod and reel, anticipating the silvery move to the fly. Jay Cassell, Nick Lyons, Ed Gray & more. Handsome & set in 10pt. Binny Old Style cast at the Press & set by hand. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 DIGGER: Portrait of a Bamboo Rod Maker
Stonykill Films 2006 0971004315 First Edition DVD As New 
For over 50 years, Francis Degere has been making bamboo fly rods in his Adams, Massachusetts home. "Digger," as he is known, spends 100 hours handcrafting each split-cane rod from a single culm of bamboo. His skills and techniques are revealed as he teaches the craft to his apprenctice, Fred Moran, thus passing on the torch to the next generation. Shot in documentary style, this film is more than a document of a man and his craft, more than a how-to guide: it is a tribute to a way of life and work that is vanishing in our modern mechanized world. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Fishing in Canada
Canadian National Railways Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
92 pp. [24 B&W plates scattered throughout] , [4] Blue cover illustrated with two men in a canoe. Book: first few pages foxed. First two leaves clipped off at bottom outside corner. writing (colums of numbers) on inside cover and rear cover 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Maryland Seafood Cookbook I
Annapolis, MD Seafood Marketing Authority First Edition, Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
36 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Angling Adventures of an Artist
New York E. P. Dutton 1923 First American Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
frontis, xiii, 162 pp. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Crossroads of Sport, Inc., Catalog 1967 - 1968
New York The Crossroads of Sport 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
96 pp. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 American Game Fishes Their Habits, Habitat, and Peculiarities; How, When, and Where to Angle for Them
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1892 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
frontis, 580 pp [4 ads] Book: Hinges weak splitting in gutters. Previous owner's gift inscription on first blank leaf. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Book of Fishes
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1939 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
367 pp. [3 ads] [1919] Book: Glue ghosting in endpaper gutters. Dustjacket: Nicks rips and chips on all corners and minor loss at head and heel of spine, all edges rubbed a rip and a rear here and there. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Acheson, James The Lobster Gangs of Maine
Lebanon, NH Univ Press of New England 1988 0874514517 Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
181 pp. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Acheson, James The Lobster Gangs of Maine
Lebanon, NH Univ Press of New England 1988 0874514517 Second Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
181 pp. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Achor, Kathleen; (editor) The American Fly Fisher Vol. 35 Number 3
Manchester, VT The Museum of American Fly Fishing 2009 First Thus Printer Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Summer 2009 30 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Achor, Kathleen; (editor) The American Fly Fisher Vol. 35 Number 1
Manchester, VT The Museum of American Fly Fishing 2009 First Thus Printer Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Winter 2009. 30 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Achor, Kathleen; (editor) The American Fly Fisher Vol. 34 Number 3
Manchester, VT The Museum of American Fly Fishing 2008 First Thus Printer Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Summer 2008. 30 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Achor, Kathleen; (editor) The American Fly Fisher Vol. 24 No. 1 Winter 1998
Manchester, VT The Museum of American Fly Fishing 1998 First Thus Printer Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Achor, Kathleen; (editor) The American Fly Fisher Vol. 25 No. 4 Fall 1999
Manchester, VT The Museum of American Fly Fishing 1999 First Thus Printer Wrapper Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Achor, Kathleen; (editor) The American Fly Fisher Vol. 34 Number 4
Manchester, VT The Museum of American Fly Fishing 2008 First Thus Printer Wrapper Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fall 2008. 30 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adams, O. R. Lameness in Horses
Philadelphia, PA Lea & Febiger 1966 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
563 pp. Book: previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adrosko, Rita J. Natural Dyes in the United States
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
vii, 160 pp. With colored fold out frontis. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Affre, Pierre The Perfect Life of Fishermen
Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated 2001 0764153161 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Ainslie, Tom The Compleat Horseplayer
Simon & Schuster 1966 0671226312 Later Printing Cloth Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
Trident Press 1968 First Edition, Later Printing Cloth Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
some underlining 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping
New York Morrow/Avon 1978 0688033458 First Edition, First Printing Artificial Leather Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ainslie, Tom Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
Trident Press 1968 First Edition, Later Printing Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
price clipped DJ 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alberson, Sarah D. The Blue Sea Cookbook
New York Hastings House 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Neale, Sidnee 
290 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alcott, Ron;Richardson, Arleigh D.;Countryman Press Building Classic Salmon Flies
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 1995 0881503142 First American Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
197 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Allyn, Rube Florida Fishes
Saint Petersburg, FL Great Outdoors Publishing 1982 0820001228 Revised Edition Wraps Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
80 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Almy, Gerald Tying and Fishing Terrestrials
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 1991 0811717461 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp. With wrong ISBN number 0-8117-0304-5 on the dustjacket 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 American Museum of Fly Fishing;Brown, Jim A Treasury of Reels: The Fishing Reel Collection of the American Museum of Fly Fishing
The Museum of American Fly Fishing 1990 0962511102 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[6] 199 pp. [colophon] Limited edition of 500 copies 8.5x11.25" Some shelf rubbing on this fragile dustjacket, and a 1" tear at the top of the rear panel. Now in protective mylar 
Price: 202.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ames, Dave DANCES WITH SHARKS
Helena, MT Lodge Pole Press 2005 0977083802 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author

Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Ames, Dave A Good Life Wasted : Or Twenty Years As a Fishing Guide
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press, The 2003 1585746312 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
[6], 247 pp. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ames, Dave True Love and the Woolly Bugger
Helena, MT Greycliff Publishing Company 1996 0962666343 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
189 pp. 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 An Angler (Sir Humphrey Davy) SALMONIA: or Days of Fly Fishing
Rockville Centre, NY Freshet Press 1970 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket: As Issued 
viii, 273 pp.[1828] SALMONIA: or Days of Fly Fishing in a Series of Conversations with Some Account of the Habits of Fishes Belonging to the Genus Salmo" In slipcase Book: Slight soiling on spine 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anderson, Al; Barrett, Linda (editor) Game Fish Tag and Release
Point Pleasant, NJ Fisherman Library 1995 0923155228 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goione, Steve (illustrator) 
196 pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anderson, Gary Atlantic Salmon & The Fly Fisherman
Toronto Doubleday & Company 1985 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anderson, Gary Atlantic Salmon & The Fly Fisherman
Toronto Doubleday & Company 1985 0385232845 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pp Alt ISBN # 0-969-2058-0-5 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com