Fireside Angler

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Useful Information Links

I Collect Fishing Books

BookHunting as a Sport

The Best American Angling Books 

New & Noted: Book Reviews

A River Runs Through It by Norman Maclean: A Bibliography

A Gherardi Davis Bibliography

Saltwater Fly Fishing Bibliography

The Fly Fisherman's Gold Series List & 'New' Derrydale Press Titles

Lefty's Little Library

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Gerlach, Rex Creative Fly Tying and Fly Fishing
New York Winchester Press 1977 087691122X First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 231 pp. [1974] Foreword by A. I. "Pal" Alexander 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Gerlach, Rex Fly Fishing for Rainbows
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1988 0811706249 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222 pp. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Gerlach, Rex Fly Fishing the Lakes
New York Winchester Press 1972 0876910754 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
minor edge chipping on DJ "W" stamped on front endpaper. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Gibberd, Ben New York Waters: Profiles from the Edge
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press, The 2007 0762741333 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, [1], 144 pp. [2] 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Gibbons, Euell Stalking The Blue-Eyed Scallop
New York David McKay Company 1964 First Edition, Third Printing Cloth Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
332 pp. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Gibbs, Jerry Steel Barbs, Wild Waters
New York Outdoor Life 1990 0696110067 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[10], 262 pp. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Gibson, Charles E. Handbook of Knots & Splices and Other Work with Hempen and Wire Ropes
New York Emerson Books, 1968 First Edition, Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
152 pp 
Price: 5.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gierach, John Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury
Fireside / Simon & Schuster 2001 0684868598 Later Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
414 pp. [2] 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Gierach, John Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1990 0671707388 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good - As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp. Book: Text block pages somehow were wet at one point on the bottom of the pages outside bottom corner, resulting in slightly rippled paper but not damp stained, otherwise this book is new. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Gierach, John Trout Bum
Boulder, CO Pruett Pub Co 2006 0871089440 Special Commerative Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxxiv, 205 pp. [1986] 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Gierach, John Trout Bum
Boulder, CO Pruett Publishing Company 1986 0871087154 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
frontis, [12], 227 pp. Book: frontis foxing Dustjacket: All edges and corners small nicks and chips all edges rubbed. 
Price: 81.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Gierach, John Fool's Paradise
New York Simon & Schuster 2008 0743291735 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[10], 211 pp. Everyone's favorite fishing writer is back with more fly-fishing pleasures in this lyrical, surprising book of observations on fishing, nature, travel, and life. Classic Gierach at his best: Fool's Paradise is everything that Gierach's loyal fans expect from him: great fish tales, lots of witty observations, and criticisms of all that's wrong with the world today, that is, everything that isn't fishing related and even some things that are. Everything is subject to scrutiny as Gierach weighs in on subjects as varied as cellphones and airports, pick-up trucks and secret streams. First new book in three years: Gierach's fans have waited for a new book and Fool's Paradise will reel them in. There are stories about fishing from all over North America, from Alaska and British Columbia to Newfoundland. If John Gierach is living in a fool's paradise, then it's a paradise that his regular readers will recognize and new fans will delight in discovering. Laced with the inimitable blend of wit and wisdom that have made him fly-fishing's foremost scribe, Fool's Paradise chronicles the fishing life in all its glory (catching your biggest fish ever) and squalor (being stranded in a tent during a soaking rainstorm). In Gierach's world, both experiences are valuable, and both evoke humor and insight. Fishermen everywhere will understand Gierach's quest to discover and explore new waters (and then not to divulge the best locations to anyone), the unlikely appeal of winter fly-fishing ("the ice fishing shanty served the dual purpose of group therapy and the neighborhood tavern"), how impossible it is to predict the best fishing ("Everything that happens is entirely familiar, but I don't always see it coming"), or even the absurdity of the entire exercise ("day after day, you're casting a fly that doesn't look like anything to fish that aren't hungry and may not even be there"). Braving trips on small prop planes and down "Oh-My-God" roads alike, Gierach and his fishing buddies pursue bull trout in British Columbia, steelhead in the Rocky Mountains, and pike so fierce that a wise fisherman wears Kevlar gloves for the obligatory trophy photo. But as with any activity that depends on unspoiled wilderness, change is constant. Gierach sees this happening both in the landscape ("You never get to point at a meadow full of browsing mule deer and say, 'You know, all this was once condos.'") and at lodges that now require guests to sign liability waivers ("[I] had a brief vision of herds of lawyers coursing over the tundra in search of litigation"). Just the same, he is always awed by the experience of nature, or as he puts it: "You're on a lovely, remote wilderness river in the Alaskan backcountry. There are people who would make this trip and not even bring a fishing rod." Musing on the enduring appeal of fishing, Gierach theorizes, "We're so used to the fake and the packaged that encountering something real can amount to a borderline religious experience." Equal parts fishing lore, philosophy, and great fish stories, Fool's Paradise may not be a perfect substitute for actually being out on the water, but it's surely the next best thing. 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Gierach, John Still Life With Brook Trout
Riverside, NJ Simon & Schuster 2005 0743229940 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 213 pp. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Gierach, John Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders : A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 068486858X First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wolff, Glenn (illustrator) 
414 pp. Some smudges on foredge 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Gierach, John Fly Fishing Small Streams
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1989 0811722902 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Gierach, John Another Lousy Day in Paradise
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1997 0684831473 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pp 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Gierach, John Fishing Bamboo : An Angler's Passion for the Traditional Fly Rod
Globe Pequot Press, The 2007 159921217X First Trade Paper Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pp. Celebrates the art of the bamboo fly rod & offers a detailed & memorable portrait of the pleasures of "fishing bamboo." Has a helpful bibliography & lists of reliable rod dealers & modern bamboo rod-makers. A classic intro to bamboo rods & to the subculture of people who make, buy, collect & fish with them. B&W illustrations 
Price: 13.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gierach, John Good Flies: Favorite Trout Patterns and How They Got That Way
New York Lyons Press 2000 1585741396 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Glickman, Barry Signed by Author & Publisher
ix, 179 pp, colophon. In deep brown cloth and slipcase. Limited edition of 500 copies 
Price: 126.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Gierach, John Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1990 067168437X Later Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Gierach, John Flyfishing: The High Country
Boulder, CO Pruett Publishing Company 1984 087108662X Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
108 pp. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Gierach, John Still Life With Brook Trout
Riverside, NJ Simon & Schuster 2005 0743229940 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 213 pp. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Gierach, John Standing in a River Waving a Stick
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684824256 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
236 pp. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Gierach, John Fishing Bamboo
New York Lyons Press 1997 1558215913 First Edition Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pp. Celebrates the art of the bamboo fly rod and offers a detailed and memorable portrait of the pleasures of "fishing bamboo." This book has a helpful bibliography and lists of reliable rod dealers and modern bamboo rod-makers. This is an introduction to bamboo rods and to the subculture of people who make, buy, collect and fish with them. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Gierach, John Standing in a River Waving a Stick
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684824256 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
236 pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Gierach, John Even Brook Trout Get the Blues
Riverside, NJ Simon & Schuster 1992 0671779214 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. Previous owner's gift inscription onn FFEP top conrners very lightly bumped. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Gierach, John Another Lousy Day in Paradise
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1997 0684831473 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pp 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Gierach, John Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1990 067168437X First Edition, Fourth Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Gierach, John Even Brook Trout Get the Blues
Riverside, NJ Simon & Schuster 1992 0671779214 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. Dustjacket: price clipped 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Gierach, John Even Brook Trout Get the Blues
Riverside, NJ Simon & Schuster 1992 0671779214 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. Dustjacket: price clipped 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Gierach, John Where the Trout Are All As Long As Your Leg
New York Lyons & Burford 1991 1558210989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Gierach, John Still Life With Brook Trout
Riverside, NJ Simon & Schuster 2005 0743229940 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
[8], 213 pp. Inscribed on the full title page Dustjacket: one 1/4" tear on bottom edge of rear panel 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Gierach, John Standing in a River Waving a Stick
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684824256 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
first leaf blank [12], 13- 235 pp.[1], colophon. In forest green cloth and gray slipcase. One of 950 copies. 
Price: 81.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Gierach, John Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders : A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 068486858X First Edition, First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Wolff, Glenn (illustrator) 
pp. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Gierach, John Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1990 0671707388 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp. Dustjacket: slight sun fading on spine 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Gierach, John No Shortage of Good Days
New York Simon & Schuster 2011 978074329175 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
[12], 210 pp. [1] ISBN 0743291751 
Price: 26.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Gierach, John Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing
Old Tappan, NJ Fireside / Simon & Schuster 1990 0671707388 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pp. Book: Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Giessuebel, Rich Good Fishing in Lake Ontario and Its Tributaries (Good Fishing Ser.)
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 1995 0881503045 Second Edition Trade Paperback As New Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Gifford, Tom Anglers and Muscleheads
New York E. P. Dutton 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xv, 16-186 pp.Dustjacket: Soiled, spine faded, with nicks rips and chips on all corners and minor loss at head and heel of spine. 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Gill, Emlyn M. Practical Dry-Fly Fishing
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xvii, 216 pp. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gilley, Wendell Bird Carving. a Guide to a Fascinating Hobby
Bonanza Books First Thus Cloth Very Good + Very Good 
Prev owners name on FEP 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Gilmore, Tom False Albacore : A Comprehensive Guide to Fly Fishing's Hottest Fish
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 2002 088150520X First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
218 pp. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Gilsvik, Bob A Modern Trapline: Methods & Materials
Radnor, PA Chilton Book Company 1980 0801967813 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xii, 331 pp., vi, [2] Dustjacket: price clipped, with darkening to the DJ spine, with nicks and chips at head of spine 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xii, 331 pp., vi, [2] Book: Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP. Dustjacket: price clipped, with minor darkening to the DJ spine. 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xii, 331 pp., vi, [2] Book: Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown 
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Gingrich, Arnold Toys of a Lifetime
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1966 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
372 pp. price clipped DJ 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
339 pp. Price clipped DJ Top corners bumped 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
339 pp. Price clipped DJ. Previous owners bookplate and gift inscription on FFEP 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Darkening to the DJ spine. A tight copy 
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Gingrich, Arnold The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1965 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
331 pp + i-vii index A tight copy Dustjacket: Spine slightly darkened 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Fishing in Print: A Guided Tour through Five Centuries of Angling Literature
Winchester Press 1974 0876911572 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 344 pp Dustjacket: Price clipped. From the dustjacket front flap: ......"His tour of the five centuries of fishing literature is respectful without being solemn, technically knowledgeable without being pretentious, witty without being self-important, and is in itself an adornment of the literary stream whose course it traces. Gingrich has constructed his book around the twelve giants of angling who have most dramatically influenced the development of its techniques: Berners, Walton, Cotton, Ronalds, Stewart, Norris, Halford, Gordon, Skues, Mottram, Hewitt, and Jennings.However, he als fishes the pocket waters and pokes up the feeder streams, bringing to the surface another score or so of rewarding authors. Almost half the book consists of excerpts from works now difficult to obtain in their original editions, enhanced by Gingrich's invaluable annotations that explain their setting, point up their importance and beauty, and open up to new angler-readers the literary waters he knows so well himself...." 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Joys of Trout
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1973 0517505843 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xii, 275 pp. Dustjacket: One tear at tope edge of rear panel 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Joys of Trout
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1973 0517505843 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xii, 275 pp. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Joys of Trout
New York Crown/Arno Press 1973 0517505843 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xii, 275 pp. small amount of sun fading on rear cover panel bottom 1/2" 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Joys of Trout
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1973 0517505843 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xii, 275 pp. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Fishing in Print: A Guided Tour through Five Centuries of Angling Literature
Winchester Press 1974 0876911572 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 344 pp Old stock, a new copy with some minor spots to outer top edge of text block for about 2 inches. From the dustjacket front flap: ......"His tour of the five centuries of fishing literature is respectful without being solemn, technically knowledgeable without being pretentious, witty without being self-important, and is in itself an adornment of the literary stream whose course it traces. Gingrich has constructed his book around the twelve giants of angling who have most dramatically influenced the development of its techniques: Berners, Walton, Cotton, Ronalds, Stewart, Norris, Halford, Gordon, Skues, Mottram, Hewitt, and Jennings.However, he als fishes the pocket waters and pokes up the feeder streams, bringing to the surface another score or so of rewarding authors. Almost half the book consists of excerpts from works now difficult to obtain in their original editions, enhanced by Gingrich's invaluable annotations that explain their setting, point up their importance and beauty, and open up to new angler-readers the literary waters he knows so well himself...." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Fishing in Print: A Guided Tour through Five Centuries of Angling Literature
Winchester Press 1974 0876911572 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 344 pp Old stock, a new copy with some minor spots to outer top edge of text block for about 2 inches. From the dustjacket front flap: ......"His tour of the five centuries of fishing literature is respectful without being solemn, technically knowledgeable without being pretentious, witty without being self-important, and is in itself an adornment of the literary stream whose course it traces. Gingrich has constructed his book around the twelve giants of angling who have most dramatically influenced the development of its techniques: Berners, Walton, Cotton, Ronalds, Stewart, Norris, Halford, Gordon, Skues, Mottram, Hewitt, and Jennings.However, he als fishes the pocket waters and pokes up the feeder streams, bringing to the surface another score or so of rewarding authors. Almost half the book consists of excerpts from works now difficult to obtain in their original editions, enhanced by Gingrich's invaluable annotations that explain their setting, point up their importance and beauty, and open up to new angler-readers the literary waters he knows so well himself...." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Well-Tempered Angler
New York Plume / New American Library 1987 0452260086 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xiv, 323 pp. + index 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Fishing in Print: A Guided Tour through Five Centuries of Angling Literature
Winchester Press 1974 0876911572 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8], 344 pp Dustjacket: Price clipped. From the dustjacket front flap: ......"His tour of the five centuries of fishing literature is respectful without being solemn, technically knowledgeable without being pretentious, witty without being self-important, and is in itself an adornment of the literary stream whose course it traces. Gingrich has constructed his book around the twelve giants of angling who have most dramatically influenced the development of its techniques: Berners, Walton, Cotton, Ronalds, Stewart, Norris, Halford, Gordon, Skues, Mottram, Hewitt, and Jennings.However, he als fishes the pocket waters and pokes up the feeder streams, bringing to the surface another score or so of rewarding authors. Almost half the book consists of excerpts from works now difficult to obtain in their original editions, enhanced by Gingrich's invaluable annotations that explain their setting, point up their importance and beauty, and open up to new angler-readers the literary waters he knows so well himself...." 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Gingrich, Arnold (editor) The Gordon Garland: A Round Of Devotions By His Followers.
New York Theodore Gordon Flyfishers 1965 First Edition, First Printing Quarter Leather Near Fine No Jacket: As Issued Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 247 pp. [1]# 715 of 1500 in slipcase. 
Price: 94.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Gisslen, Wayne Professional Cooking
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1995 0471593001 Third Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxxii, 828 pp. Revised updated and in full color throughout.Book: Previous owner's name on top edge, else fine 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Givens, Tom Survival Shooting
Cornville, AZ Desert Publications 1980 0879474319 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
184 pp. Some spotting to covers 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Glassberg, Jeffrey Butterflies of North America
New York Friedman/Fairfax Pub 2002 1586635263 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[6], 202 pp. Book: Pictorial covers, in thin flexable material, with built in French flaps. 'flexibound' 
Price: 26.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Goadby, Peter Saltwater Gamefishing: Offshore and Onshore
Camden, ME International Marine Publishing Co 1992 0070115443 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
342 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Goadby, Peter Big Fish and Blue Water; Gamefishing in the Pacific.
New York Henry Holt & Company 1972 0030912288 First American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[16], 334 pp. 
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Goadby, Peter Big Fish and Blue Water : Game Fishing in the Pacific
North Ryde, NSW Angus & Robertson Publishers 1987 0207156700 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
334 pp. Fifth revised edition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Goddard, John A Fly Fisher's Reflections
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press, The 2002 1585746983 First American Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Goddard, John John Goddard's Trout-Fishing Techniques
New York Lyons & Burford 1996 1558213643 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pp. Price clipped DJ 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Goddard, John; Clarke, Brian The Trout and the Fly: A New Approach
New York Nick Lyons Books 1981 0385171412 First Edition Second Printing Buckram Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp. foxing on top edge, as with many of this edition. 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Goddard, John; Clarke, Brian The Trout and the Fly: A New Approach
New York Nick Lyons Books 1981 0385171412 First Edition, First Printing Buckram Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp. green hardcover 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Godfrey Cave Staff A Fisherman's Log
London Bloomsbury Books 1993 1854711458 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Perkins, Benjamin 
An Anglers Log Book. ...for the keen fisherman. This delightful log combines Benjamin Perkins's evocative paintings of the water's edge with a systematic way of preserving personal fishing records, dates, observations, etc. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Godfrey, Will Fly Fishing in Idaho
Sun Valley, ID Stoecklein 2006 1933192631 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
168 pp. Fly Fishing is a sport demanding patience and an almost Zen-like attitude. In places like Idaho, it is a passion for many individuals. R. Randolph Ashton takes the reader on a stunning photographic journey through some of the most picturesque, pristine, and often top-secret spots across the state, where the fish are big and the water runs cold. This book, cleverly disguised to look like another one of those books that tourists take home after fishing here, actually contains some of the best photography I've seen in a long time. Combined with the words of the (in)famous Will Godfrey, this results in a sleeper of a good book that flew out from the publisher under everyone's radar. While you may need an introduction like this to Randy Ashton's superb photgraphic work, Will Godfrey is well known to many. 
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Goldberg, Howard The Angler's Book of Fly Tying and Fishing
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 0684133776 First Edition, First Printing Buckram Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
107 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Goldberg, Howard The Angler's Book of Fly Tying and Fishing
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 0684133776 First Edition, First Printing Buckram Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
106 pp. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Goldstein, Darra A Taste of Russia
London Robert Hale 1985 0709020538 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
235 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Goldstein, Joyce Esersky; Williams, Chuck Fish (Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library)
Richmond, VA Time Life Education 1994 0783502621 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
108 pp 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Gooding, Russ THE GRAPHITE FLY ROD: HOW TO BUILD A MODERN CLASSIC
Spruce Creek Fly Company, 2008 First Edition DVD As New 
A great deal of effort went into making this program as straightforward as possible so even a total novice builder will be able to build a fly rod that is both functional and aesthetically pleasing. With that said, the program is also so loaded with tips and tricks, that even an advanced rod builder is sure to learn something new. Few builders are as accomplished at executing feather inlays as Russ Gooding and they have become one of his trademarks. In this program, he'll take you through the process step by step. In this day and age of mass-produced fly rods, wouldn't it be nice to have one made with your own two hands? A rod with your own personal signature wrap, or a rod whose wraps are the colors of your alma mater? A fly rod your children or grandchildren would be proud to have passed down to them? But we're not talking about a piece of "never take out of the tube rod art" here, we're talking about a fly rod that is meant to be fished. If you follow the steps outlined in this video program, the end result will be a fly rod that is beautiful, personal, and will rival the performance of any rod on the market today. 
Price: 31.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Gooding, Russ & Flagler, Tim MAKING BAMBOO BLANKS
Golden Witch Technologies 2003 First Edition VHS As New 
Using the methods originally taught by Daryll Whitehead, then refined through years of custom and light production rod making in the Golden Witch rod shop, Russ Gooding and his team will guide you from selecting the raw culm to the finished blank. Broken into discrete steps, you’ll discover that making bamboo blanks is a surprisingly straightforward process. This video focuses on blank making, not as a mechanical engineering exercise replete with arcane formulae, but as an accessible craft to which all anglers can aspire. Bamboo is potent, yet sublime. Try it! Featurette: Blueing Ferrules - How To Blue & Clear Coat Nickel Silver Ferrules. 
Price: 53.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Gooding, Russ & Flagler, Tim Finishing Bamboo Rods
Golden Witch Technologies 2003 First Edition VHS As New 
Aesthetic decisions, fit, and finish define the quality of a split bamboo rod long before an angler tests its action over rising fish. An elegant rod is a harmonious composition, melding classic styling with components that hark back to the era of our forefathers: agate stripping guides, fine silk threads, cork, native wood, nickel silver, and natural oil & resin varnishes. Well finished, a bamboo rod looks good, feels good, and even smells good. Although each rodmaker will choose a different aesthetic, all rodmakers must master the details of fit and finish. Featurette: Ferrule Plugs Turning Mastodon Ivory & Nickel Silver Ferrule Plugs 
Price: 53.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Goodson, Gar Many-Splendored Fishes of Hawaii: 166 Fishes in Color
Chicago Stanford Univ Press 1992 0804712700 Revised Edition, Later Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
88 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Goodspeed, Charles Elliot Angling in America. Its Early History and Literature
Bovey Tracey, Devon Flyfisher's Classic Library 1996 Reproduction Hard Cover As New Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[1], xiv, 381 pp. Book: A new copy in a lightly soiled slipcase. One of 500 copies in gray leather TEG marbled end papers, and red ribbon marker. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Gordon, Sid How to Fish From Top to Bottom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[6] 384 pp. "Best book on fishing I've ever read" said Charlie Fox. Charlie Brooks in 'Larger Trout for the Western Fly Fisherman' wrote: I considered How to Fish from Top to Bottom by Sid Gordon the most valuable purely fishing book I've ever read. If you have to go with only one book for freshwater fishing, including fly-fishing, this is it. This book is high on my list on what I feel are among the best angling books of the last half of the 20th century. An informative read. In uncommon first edition, the book is wider, with a different cover design, and the dustjacket differs from the second edition's reset and different rear panel and rear flap text. The author died about a year after the publication of this landmark book, and did not live to sign many copies or see the huge sucess this book became as evidenced by the huge (by sporting standards) later printings. Still in print over 55 years later. I can't count how many copies I've handled that have all sorts of previous owner's information added in margin notes, endpaper notes, underlining, or circling within. 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Gordon, Sid How to Fish From Top to Bottom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1978 First Edition, Fourth Printing Full-Leather As New Slipcase Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[8] 383 pp. [1955] [6] 384 pp. Book: New in slipcase "Best book on fishing I've ever read" said Charlie Fox. Charlie Brooks in 'Larger Trout for the Western Fly Fisherman' wrote: I considered How to Fish from Top to Bottom by Sid Gordon the most valuable purely fishing book I've ever read. If you have to go with only one book for freshwater fishing, including fly-fishing, this is it. This book is high on my list on what I feel are among the best angling books of the last half of the 20th century. An informative read. 
Price: 38.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Gordon, Sid How to Fish From Top to Bottom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1957 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[6] 384 pp. [1955] "Best book on fishing I've ever read" said Charlie Fox. While I don't think it's THE best, it is high up on my list on what I feel are among the best angling books of the last half century. An informative read. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Gordon, Sid How to Fish From Top to Bottom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
[6] 384 pp. "Best book on fishing I've ever read" said Charlie Fox. Charlie Brooks in 'Larger Trout for the Western Fly Fisherman' wrote: I considered How to Fish from Top to Bottom by Sid Gordon the most valuable purely fishing book I've ever read. If you have to go with only one book for freshwater fishing, including fly-fishing, this is it. This book is high on my list on what I feel are among the best angling books of the last half of the 20th century. An informative read. In uncommon first edition, the book is wider, with a different cover design, and the dustjacket differs from the second edition's reset and different rear panel and rear flap text. The author died about a year after the publication of this landmark book, and did not live to sign many copies or see the huge sucess this book became as evidenced by the huge (by sporting standards) later printings. Still in print over 55 years later. I can't count how many copies I've handled that have all sorts of previous owner's information added in margin notes, endpaper notes, underlining, or circling within. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Gordon, Sid How to Fish From Top to Bottom
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1957 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[6] 384 pp. [1955] "Best book on fishing I've ever read" said Charlie Fox. While I don't think it's THE best, it is high up on my list on what I feel are among the best angling books of the last half century. An informative read. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Gordon, Theodore and A Company Of Anglers American Trout Fishing
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Schwiebert, Ernest 
x, 247 pp, colophon. Book: A hint of edgewear and foxing. Dustjacket: Price clipped, nicks, rips, loss at head and heel of spine, tears, corners rough. Foreword by Arnold Gingrich. Twenty-seven outstanding chapters on fly-fishing by some of the best writers in the field. A great read, and an under rated book. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Gorman, Leon L.L. Bean: The Making of an American Icon
Boston Harvard Business School Press 2006 1578511836 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Gould, A. C. ("Ralph Greenwood") Modern American Pistols and Revolvers
Boston Bradlee Whidden 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall 
frontis, iv, [2], 222 pp. [10 ads] Book: Previous owner's name and year on first blank leaf, otherwise about fine. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Gould, Ray Constructing Cane Rods: Secrets of the Bamboo Fly Rod
Portland, OR Frank Amato Publications 2005 1571883592 First Trade Paper Trade Paperback As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
88 pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Graham, Frank; Buchheister, Carl W. The Audubon Ark: A History of the National Audubon Society
New York Alfred A. Knopf Inc 1990 0394581644 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
334 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Graham, Kevin Kevin Graham's Fish & Seafood Cookbook: Body Conscious Cuisine
Edison, NJ Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1993 1556702655 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
207 pp. Over 100 recipes from the author, of the Windsor Court Hotel in New Orleans in a beautifully presented book. 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Gramercy Books McClane's New Standard Fishing Encyclopedia and International Angling Guide
New York Grammercy Publishing 1998 0517203367 First Thus Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1156 pp. Sealed in shrinkwrap 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Grand, Gordon Colonel Weatherford's Young Entry
New York Derrydale Press 1935 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
xiv, 214 pp + coplophon. Presentation copy "Inscribed for Warren Snow regards and good wishes, Gordon Grand" Cover: Slight age darkening of spine All corners sharp 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Grand, Gordon Colonel Weatherford's Young Entry: Being an Account of the South Dorchester Ratters and Other Genteel Diversions Suitable for Children
Lyon, MS Derrydale Press 1991 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Paul 
xiv, [1], 214 pp. Book: All tips very lightly rubbed 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Grand, Gordon Colonel Weatherford and His Friends
Lyon, MS Derrydale Press 1991 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket: As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[14], 242 pp. Book: All tips very lightly rubbed 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Grant, George F. Montana Trout Flies
Portland, OR Champoeg Press 1981 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket: As Issued Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Eckert, Harvey & Fong, Michael 
[6], 218 pp. Completely revised and greatly expanded, from original softcover, more than double in size. Illustrated with b/w drawings and 7 color plates by Michael Fong in pocket at rear. Limited edition of 1950 copies. A new copy that rates only near fine due to some minor brown colored spotting on the outside edges of front and rear covers. # 1642 of 1950 In higher numbered light blue cloth and silver titles. 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Grant, George F. The Master Fly Weaver
Portland, OR Champoeg Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket: As Issued Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Eckert, Harvey & Fong, Michael 
[8], 230 pp.[index] Illustrated with b/w drawings and 8 color plates by Michael Fong in pocket at rear. Limited edition of 1950 copies. # 490 of 1950 In gray/blue cloth and gold titles. 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Grant, P. J. Gulls: A Guide to Identification
St Louis, MO Academic Press Inc. 1997 0122956400 Second Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
352 pp. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Grappe, Jean-Paul The Seafood Cookbook: Choosing, Preparing and Savoring the Bounty of the Sea
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada Firefly Books Ltd 1999 1552094014 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
382 pp. EX-LIB clean with no card pocket or spine stamp, only a few rubber stamps on edges and FFEP. Looks uncirculated 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | Contact Us | FAQ

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie