Fireside Angler

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Useful Information Links

I Collect Fishing Books

BookHunting as a Sport

The Best American Angling Books 

New & Noted: Book Reviews

A River Runs Through It by Norman Maclean: A Bibliography

A Gherardi Davis Bibliography

Saltwater Fly Fishing Bibliography

The Fly Fisherman's Gold Series List & 'New' Derrydale Press Titles

Lefty's Little Library

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Flyfishers Club of Oregon THE CREEL: MCKENZIE RIVER EDITION
Frank Amato Publications 2003 1571882758 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
168 pp. 
Price: 35.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Foggia, Lyla Reel Women : The World of Women Who Fish
Hillsboro, OR Beyond Words Publishing, Incorporated 1995 1885223188 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 294 pp. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Foggia, Lyla Reel Women: The World of Women Who Fish
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1997 0609800280 First Trade Paper Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 294 pp. Crease folded line on back cover. A well researched good read for anyone who wants to know more on the history of women in the sport. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Foggia, Lyla Reel Women : The World of Women Who Fish
Hillsboro, OR Beyond Words Publishing, Incorporated 1995 1885223188 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Foley, Joan; Foley, Joe The Chesapeake Bay Fish and Fowl Cookbook
New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1988 0517668025 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Foley, Joan; Foley, Joe The Chesapeake Bay Fish and Fowl Cookbook
New York Weathervane 1988 0517668025 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pp. 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Fontova, Humberto The Helldivers' Rodeo : A Deadly, Extreme, Scuba Diving, Spear Fishing Adventure amid the Offshore Oil Platforms in the Murky Waters of the Gulf of Mexico
New York M. Evans & Company, Incorporated 2001 0871319365 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 17.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Foote, John Taintor Anglers All
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 212 pp. Book: Dustjacket: A jagged 3/4" tear and accompanying crease marks on top edge 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Foote, John Taintor. Anglers All
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 212 pp. Book: Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dustjacket: 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Foote, John Taintor. A Wedding Gift: A Fishing Story
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1938 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[1924] previous owners bookplate on FEP 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Foote, John Taintor. A Wedding Gift: A Fishing Story
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[6], 63 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Foote, John Taintor. Anglers All
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 212 pp. Book: Previous owners's gift inscription on FFEP. Wear at head and heel of spine. Dustjacket: Splits on flap edges and center of spine, with internal masking tape repair. Some loss at head and heel of spine and corners. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Foote, John Taintor. A Wedding Gift: A Fishing Story
New York D. Appleton-Century Co. 1943 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[1924] previous owners bookplate on FEP 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Footer, David The Take
Lewiston, ME David Footer 2004 As New Limited Edition Signed by Illustrator
One Thousand copies 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Ford, Corey Salt Water Taffy; or Twenty Thousand Leagues Away from the Sea.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1929 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An autobiography by June Triplett? 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Ford, Corey Uncle Perk's Jug: The Misadventures Of The Lower Forty Shooting, Angling and Inside Straight Club
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 150 pp. Book: Previous owner's name neatly at top of FFEP. Dustjacket Minor nick to top edge rear flap. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Ford, Corey; Morrow, Laurie (editor) Trout Tales and Other Angling Stories: And Other Angling Stories
Belgrade, MT Wilderness Adventures Press 1995 1885106165 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
189 pp. Dustjacket: Price clipped, otherwise fine Book: Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP otherwise fine 
Price: 20.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Ford, Corey; Morrow, Laurie (editor) Trout Tales and Other Angling Stories: And Other Angling Stories
Belgrade, MT Wilderness Adventures Press 1995 1885106165 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
189 pp. Dustjacket: Price clipped, otherwise fine 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Forester, Frank Frank Forester's Complete Manual For Young Sportsmen
New York Westvaco 1993 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
281 pp. [1] [colophon] 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Forester, Frank (Herbert, William Henrry] The Hitchcock Edition Of Frank Forester: In Four Volumes
Derrydale Press 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Hitchcock Edition of Frank Forester in four volumes being: Vol 1, The Warwick Woodlands; Vol 2, My Shooting Box; Vol 3, The Quorndon Hounds; & Vol 4, The Deerstalkers. Number 173 of 750 copiesof Books: Simulated leather spine labels rubbed off, as with so many copies, and the previous owner's bookplates on the front pastedowns. Bottom of covers on Vol 4 has some type of darkening or soiling staining at the bottom and fore edge of the covers. No slipcase. Siegel # 43 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Formac; Lee, Virginia; Elliot, Elaine Salmom
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Formac Publishing Co. 1997 0887803520 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64 pp. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Fosburgh, Hugh The Sound of White Water
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 13- 192 pp. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Foster David C. Gray's Sporting Journal: Volume Thirty-one Issue 5 September/October 2006
Augusta, GA MCC Magazines 2006 First Edition Magazine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Foster David C. Gray's Sporting Journal: Volume Thirty-one Issue 6 November/December 2006
Augusta, GA MCC Magazines 2006 First Edition Magazine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Foster, G. Dean The Special Taste of Florida : An Authorized Collection of 400 Outstanding Recipes From the Kitchens of Florida's Premier Restaurants, Resorts and Luxury Hotels
Naples, FL Seagate Publishing Company 1995 096445727X First Edition, Second Printing Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
328 pp. Price clipped DJ 
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Foster, Muriel Muriel Foster's Fishing Diary.
New York Viking Press 1980 0670495573 First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket: As Issued 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
5 " High x 10 1/2 " Wide. Book is in its original box. old stock 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Foster, Muriel Muriel Foster's Fishing Diary.
New York Viking Press 1980 0670495573 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
5 " High x 10 1/2 " Wide. Book is in its original box which has one split on one outside corner and minor shelfwear to top and bottom. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Fox, Charles K. This Wonderful World of Trout
Carlisle, PA Foxcrest 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
[8], 296 pp. Dustjacket: Nicks, rips and chips on all corners and minor loss at head of spine, all edges rubbed a rip and a small tear here and there. Signed on FFEP limitation page. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Fox, Charles K. Rising Trout
Carlisle, PA Foxcrest 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
[10], 163 pp. Signed on FFEP limitation page 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Fraley, Oscar Pictorial Guide to Casting and Spinning
New York A.A. Wyn Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Yerkow, Charles 
92 pp. LoCCCN 54-11365 With Fly-rod Casting by baseball's Ted Williams; Bait Rod Casting by golfing great, Sam Snead; Spin-Rod Casting by sport Bob Ramsay, & Surf-Rod Casting by NASCAR's Bill France. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Francis, Austin McK Land of Little Rivers
New York The Beaverkill Press 1999 0393048551 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Ferorelli, Enrico 
279 pp. colophon. In deep blue cloth, with silver lettering, and decorative endpapers that are a map of Catskill region rivers. I found it hard to believe that in one book you could capture the entire angler's point of view with a between the covers visit to the region, but this book does it, and gets it right. It includes all you may have wanted to know about its fly fishing, past and present. Broken into three major sections: Rivers, Tackle, and Heritage. A spectacular book that will be impossible to better. A book written with an immense love of the region apparent in the author's heart. 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Francis, Austin McK Catskill Rivers: Birthplace of American Fly Fishing
Piscataway, NJ Winchester Press / Nick Lyons Books 1983 0832902829 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiii, 258 pp. 
Price: 33.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Francis, Austin McK Catskill Rivers: Birthplace of American Fly Fishing
Tulsa, OK Winchester Press 1983 0832902829 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiii, 258 pp. 
Price: 29.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Francis, Austin McK Catskill Rivers: Birthplace of American Fly Fishing
New York The Beaverkill Press 1983 0832902829 First Edition Full-Leather As New No Jacket: As Issued Limited Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiii, 258 pp. Limited edition of 300 copies.In full brown morocco, with gilt titles and five raised headbands on spine, a ribbon marker, AEG, in a matching colored cloth slipcase. The Beaverkill, the Willowemoc, the Neversink, the Delaware, the Esopus, the Schoharie--these hallowed trout streams have been hailed for generations as “the birthplace of American fly fishing.” Here is their story. Painstakingly researched and beautifully told, Catskill Rivers will likely remain the definitive study of these fabled waters and the remarkable people who created the American fly-fishing tradition. There is an unforgettable look at the early river industries--rafting, sawmills,tanneries, wood-acid factories--and at the early days on these classic trout waters, where George LaBranche, in Sparse Grey Hackle’s words, “adapted the dry fly to fast water and started an angling revolution.” Here are the great anglers, fly tyers, rod makers, entomologists, and publicists--“Uncle Thad” Norris, Seth Green, Theodore Gordon, Herman Christian, Roy Steenrod, Rube Cross, Hiram Leonard, Ed Payne, Louis Rhead, Edward R. Hewitt, Sparse Grey Hackle, Preston Jennings, Art Flick, Harry Darbee, Walt Dette, and a host of others. There are revealing discussions of the sociological forces that led Americans into fly fishing; the origins and customs of private stream clubs; the rivalries between owners and poachers; the controversies over imported “German” brown trout; the cult of dry-fly purists; the evolution of hatchery practices, stream improvements, and fisheries regulation; as well as the future prospects for these lovely waters. There are also penetrating historical and physical profiles of the six principal Catskill rivers, their insect life, trout distributions, stocking practices, access, angling pressures, fishing conditions, and successful angling techniques. Catskill Rivers is a poignant journey through the annals of American angling, from its origins to the present, laced with anecdotes and stories, graced with over one hundred ten photographs and nine beautifully illustrated river maps by John Manikowski. It is a book all fishermen will treasure. 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Francis, Austin McK Land of Little Rivers
New York The Beaverkill Press 1999 0393048551 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Ferorelli, Enrico 
279 pp. colophon. In deep blue cloth, with silver lettering, and decorative endpapers that are a map of Catskill region rivers. I found it hard to believe that in one book you could capture the entire angler's point of view with a between the covers visit to the region, but this book does it, and gets it right. It includes all you may have wanted to know about its fly fishing, past and present. Broken into three major sections: Rivers, Tackle, and Heritage. A spectacular book that will be impossible to better. A book written with an immense love of the region apparent in the author's heart. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Francis, Austin McK Land of Little Rivers
New York The Beaverkill Press 1999 0393048551 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Ferorelli, Enrico 
279 pp. colophon. In deep blue cloth, with silver lettering, and decorative endpapers that are a map of Catskill region rivers. I found it hard to believe that in one book you could capture the entire angler's point of view with a between the covers visit to the region, but this book does it, and gets it right. It includes all you may have wanted to know about its fly fishing, past and present. Broken into three major sections: Rivers, Tackle, and Heritage. A spectacular book that will be impossible to better. A book written with an immense love of the region apparent in the author's heart. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Francis, Austin McK Catskill Rivers: Birthplace of American Fly Fishing
Tulsa, OK Winchester Press 1983 0832902829 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiii, 258 pp. 
Price: 26.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Francis, Austin McK Land of Little Rivers
New York The Beaverkill Press 1999 0393048551 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover As New As New Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Ferorelli, Enrico Signed by Author
279 pp. colophon. In deep blue cloth, with silver lettering, and decorative endpapers that are a map of Catskill region rivers. I found it hard to believe that in one book you could capture the entire angler's point of view with a between the covers visit to the region, but this book does it, and gets it right. It includes all you may have wanted to know about its fly fishing, past and present. Broken into three major sections: Rivers, Tackle, and Heritage. A spectacular book that will be impossible to better. A book written with an immense love of the region apparent in the author's heart. 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Francis, Austin McK. (editor) A Company of Anglers : Selections from the Anglers' Club Bulletin 1972-1997
New York The Anglers' Club of New York 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Corbin, Peter 
153 pp [colophon] In slipcase one of 350 copies. "Herein are presented thirty or so of these finer stories taken from the past twenty-five years of the Angler's Club Bulletin" by members including but not limited to: Dana S. Lamb, R. Palmer Baker Jr, Ernest Schwiebert, Austin McK Francis, Francis Low, Datus Proper, Leonard Wright & Nick Lyons. 
Price: 220.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Francis, Phil Florida Fish & Fishing
New York Macmillan and Co. 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 230 pp. Book: Some sun fading of cover 
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Franey, Pierre; Miller, Bryan The Seafood Cookbook: Classic to Contemporary
Westminister, MD Times Books 1986 0812916042 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Frank, John How to Catch a Fish
Brookfield, CT Roaring Brook 2007 1596431636 First Edition Magazine As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
32 pp. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Frank, R. Jr. Flashing Harpoons: The Story of Whales and Whaling
New York Thomas Y Crowell 1958 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John O'hara Cosgrave II 
183 pp. Slightly soiled fron cover. slight shelfwear at bottom edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Franke, Floyd Fish On! Landing the Big One
Lanham, MD Derrydale Press, The 2001 1586670700 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
159 pp. 
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Frazier, Ian The Fish's Eye : Essays about Angling and the Outdoors
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 2002 0374155208 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Frazier, Ian The Fish's Eye : Essays about Angling and the Outdoors
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 2002 0374155208 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
164 pp. Price clipped DJ 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Freda, Jim Fishing the New Jersey Coast
Springfield, NJ Burford Books 2001 1580800920 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp. 
Price: 15.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Freda, Jim Fishing the New Jersey Coast
Springfield, NJ Burford Books 2001 1580800920 Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Frederick Second of Hohenstau Art of Falconry
Stanford, CA Stanford Univ Press 1981 0804703744 Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
cx, 637 pp. Dustjacket: two tiny closed tears, one tiny smudge on rear flap edge 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Freuchen, Dagmar Dagmar Freuchen's Cookbook of the Seven Seas
New York M. Evans and Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp. Dustjacket: Price clipped with very minor nicks on top corners and at head of spine 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Friedland, Susan Caviar
New York Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0684184370 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152 pp. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Friedland, Susan Caviar
New York Macmillan Pub Co 1986 0684184370 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
152 pp. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Fritz, Florence Irene The Unknown Story of Sanibel and Captiva (Ybel Y Cautivo)
Parsons, WV McClain Printing Company 1975 0870121650 First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 267 pp. [1974] 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Frodin, Mikael Classic Salmon Flies: History & Patterns
New York Bonanza Books 1991 051705888X First Thus Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
200 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Fuller, Tom Underwater Flies for Trout
Whitby, ON, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1996 0070226342 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Darlene Dewhurst 
Published at $24.95 
Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Fuller, Tom The Complete Guide to Eastern Hatches: What Flies To Fish, When, And Where
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 2006 088150615X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
X, 244 PP. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Fuller, Tom Underwater Flies for Trout
Whitby, ON, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1996 0070226342 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Darlene Dewhurst 

Price: 19.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Fulsher, Keith Tying and Fishing the Thunder Creek Series
Rockville Centre, NY Freshet Press 1973 0883950189 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
103 pp. Book: One stain spot pages 54-55, otherwise near fine 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Fulsher, Keith Tying and Fishing the Thunder Creek Series
Rockville Centre, NY Freshet Press 1973 0883950189 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
103 pp. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Fulsher, Keith; Krom, Charles Hair-Wing Atlantic Salmon Flies
North Conway, NH Fly Tyer Publications 1982 096075220X First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Krom, Charles & DeFeo, Charles 
i-viii, 9-181 pp. [1981] 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Fulsher, Keith; Krom, Charles Hair-Wing Atlantic Salmon Flies
North Conway, NH Fly Tyer Publications 1982 096075220X First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Krom, Charles & DeFeo, Charles 
i-viii, 9-181 pp. [1981] Book: Previous owner's blindstamp on FFEP. Dustjacket: Nicks and chips on all corners and at head and heel of spine. 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Fulsher, Keith; Krom, Charles Hair-Wing Atlantic Salmon Flies
North Conway, NH Fly Tyer Inc. 1982 096075220X First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Authors
i-viii, 9-181 pp. [1981] 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Fulsher, Keith; Krom, Charles Hair-Wing Atlantic Salmon Flies
North Conway, NH Fly Tyer Publications 1982 096075220X First Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Krom, Charles & DeFeo, Charles 
i-viii, 9-181 pp. [1981] 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Furtman, Michael Trout Country
Minocqua, WI Northword Press 1995 1559714727 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
161 pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Furzer, Brian Trout Fishing
New York Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1988 0831788658 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Gabrielson Ira N.& Francesca Lamonte The New Fisherman's Encyclopedia
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1964 Revised Second Edition Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxix, 759 pp. 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Gabrielson Ira N.& Francesca Lamonte The Fisherman's Encyclopedia
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
698 pp. Previous owners name in ink on FFEP 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Gabrielson Ira N.& Francesca Lamonte The Fisherman's Encyclopedia
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1963 Revised Second Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
759 pp. Small stain on FFEP 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Gabrielson Ira N.& Francesca Lamonte The Fisherman's Encyclopedia
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
698 pp. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Gaddis. R. V. "Gadabout" as Told to George Sullivan The Flying Fisherman
New York Trident Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[10], 182 pp. Dustjacket: extremely minor nicks and chips on all corners and at head and heel of spine, all edges rubbed. Bears simple small typeface two word library name stamp on FFEP otherwise unmarked 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Gaidy, Charles;Earnhardt, Thomas W. Ephemeras: mayflies Naturals and Artificials
New York Edicom 1986 2905469021 First American Full-Leather As New Slipcase Limited Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
333 pp.[1] One of 300 New in original packaging and shipping container. As with so many copies, it does not include the separate 21"x30 " lithograph that was supposed to be included with the book. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Gaidy, Charles;Earnhardt, Thomas W. Ephemeras: mayflies Naturals and Artificials
New York Edicom 1986 2905469021 First American Hard Cover As New As New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
333 pp. One of 3000 New in original packaging and shipping container 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Gaines, C.; Burke, M. Leaper
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press, The 2001 1585743852 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The Dust Jacket has 3 closed tears and 1 minor chip. This otherwise new book was roughly handled on it's way from the warehouse to me. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Gaines, C.; Burke, M. Leaper
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press, The 2001 1585743852 First Edition Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Gaines, Charles The Next Valley Over : An Angler's Progress
Toronto Crown Publishing Group, Inc. 2000 0609605399 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
i-xvi, 237 pp. Dustjacket: tiny corner edge chips Book previous owner's name and phone number neatly in small ink at top of FFEP 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Gaines, Charles The Next Valley Over : An Angler's Progress
Toronto Crown Publishing Group, Inc. 2000 0609605399 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 237 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Gaines, Charles; Burke, Monte In Search of Silver : The Greatest Writing on Atlantic Salmon Fishing
London Duncan Baird Publishers 2001 1903296331 First Edition, First Printing Cloth As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 47.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Gallinger, Osma Couch and Benson, Oscar H. Hand Weaving with Reeds and Fibers.
New York Pitman Publishing, 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii, 199 pp. Read this and make you own creel. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Galloup, Kelly Nymphing by the Numbers
West Yellowstone, MT Cascade 2007 8379700039 First Edition DVD As New 
Award-winning series FLY FISH TV presents a complete & systematic approach to nymphing with lessons on presentation. Includes: rigging, indicators, weights, knots, flies, & fishing. Details on 8 different ways to nymph. 120 min. Subjects include: Nymphing systems and configurations, indicator and weight placement, fly selection, positioning and knots, presentation quadrants and techniques, reading water and adjusting to the situation, and more. Details on 8 different ways to nymph. 
Price: 31.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Galloup, Kelly Articulated Streamers
West Yellowstone, MT Cascade 2007 8379700037 First Edition DVD As New 
Award-winning series FLY FISH TV presents tying 4 tandem-hook flies - superior action...positive connection. Making average streamers exceptional. Subjects include: Critical connection, T&A Rainbow, Articulated Zoo Cougar, Crawl Daaddy, Sex Dungeon, & Wrapping it Up. 120 min. Subjects include: Critical connection, T&A Rainbow, Articulated Zoo Cougar, Crawl Daaddy, Sex Dungeon, & Wrapping it Up. Tips on tuning your streamers. 
Price: 31.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Galloup, Kelly STREAMER FISHING FOR TROPHY TROUT
West Yellowstone, MT Cascade 2004 883797000039 First Edition DVD As New 
2 DVD set; 120 min Completely New Break-through System Kelly Galloup, author of Modern Streamers for Trophy Trout has developed a new way of looking at and fishing streamers for big trout. His methods can change where and how you hunt these big fish with a fly rod. The jerk-strip retrieve, essential to Kelly’s technique, is just one of the finer points of streamer fishing he will teach you. Discover the lines, leaders, and patterns that will bring bigger fish to your presentation. Learn the tactics you need for fish that have charged but missed your fly. An innovative tier and creator of patterns, Kelly Galloup goes through his selection of patterns for streamers fishing. He reveals his system of selecting the style and color of his flies as he progresses through the fishing day. Learn the unique flies he has developed specifically for his techniques. 
Price: 31.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Gammon, Clive I Know a Good Place
Jaffrey, NH David R. Godine Publishing 1989 0879237643 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp DJ would be fine, but is price clipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Ganz, Sandy, & Boyd Susan Tracking From the Ground Up
St Louis, MO Show-Me Publications 1990 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 154 pp. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Gapen, Dan D. Sr. River Fishing; a Happy World
Big Lake, MN Self Published 1978 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fahlan, Darlene 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Gapen, Dan D., Sr. Catfish - The Whiskered Walleye
Big Lake, MN Self Published 1983 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
vi, 114 pp. Minor rubbing to covers 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Garcia, L.A. Handcrafting a Graphite Fly Rod
Portland, OR Frank Amato Publications 1992 1878175580 First Edition Spiral Bound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
46 pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Gardner, Erle Stanley Hunting The Desert Whale: Personal Adventures in Baja California
New York William Morrow & Co 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp. Whale watching, fishing, treasure hunting, & yes, some fishing. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Garland, Joseph Eastern Yacht Club: A History from 1870-1985
Camden, ME Down East Books 1989 0892722630 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, [1], 333 pp. dustjacket corner nicks and rubs 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy B. A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod
Stone Harbor, NJ Meadow Run Press 2007 0962060976 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
296 pp. In slipcase. Book: Fine Slipcase: One SMALL stain on front right corner of slipcase, otherwise fine. By unanimous agreement, this is simply the best work on the subject the definitive book. Mr. Garrison, a mechanical engineer by training, built perhaps the finest rods ever and describes how it’s done. He died before the book was first published (in 1977) though his protégé, Hoagy B. Carmichael, completed it and brought it to publication. Essential reading for all who admire fine bamboo rods. A useful section is included on restoration, refinishing and repair as well. 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy B. A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod
Stone Harbor, NJ Meadow Run Press 2001 0962060976 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
296 pp. [first thus 1999] In slipcase. Book: Fine Slipcase: Fine. Fifth Meadow run Press Printing By unanimous agreement, this is simply the best work on the subject the definitive book. Mr. Garrison, a mechanical engineer by training, built perhaps the finest rods ever and describes how it’s done. He died before the book was first published (in 1977) though his protégé, Hoagy B. Carmichael, completed it and brought it to publication. Essential reading for all who admire fine bamboo rods. A useful section is included on restoration, refinishing and repair as well. 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Garrison, Everett; Carmichael, Hoagy B. A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod
New York Lazy Bones Inc 2012 0962060976 Later Printing Hard Cover As New No Jacket: As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
296 pp. [1999] In slipcase. By unanimous agreement, this is simply the best work on the subject the definitive book. Mr. Garrison, a mechanical engineer by training, built perhaps the finest rods ever and describes how it’s done. He died before the book was first published (in 1977) though his protégé, Hoagy B. Carmichael, completed it and brought it to publication. Essential reading for all who admire fine bamboo rods. A useful section is included on restoration, refinishing and repair as well. 
Price: 71.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Gartner, Bob National Parks Fishing Guide
Guilford, CT Globe Pequot Press, The 1990 0871064936 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
clean tight unread 
Price: 8.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Gasque, Jim Hunting and fishing in the Great Smokies
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 210 pp. i-v index, [1] Dustjacket: Nicks rips and chips on all corners and some loss at head and heel of spine and small piece of bottom of front flap. Book: Previous owner's name on FFEP 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Gawesworth, Simon RIO'S MODERN SPEYCASTING
RIO Products 2006 730884260695 First Edition DVD As New 
Learn the classic Single Spey, Double Spey, Switch cast & Roll cast, but also the modern spey casts such as the Snake roll, Circle Spey, Snap-T, Snap-Z, Wambat cast, Underhand cast, Spiral Spey, Spiral Double Spey, Jelly Roll, Perry Poke & Skagit casting. Teaches the viewer the most common faults to recognize & avoid & has superb bio-kinetic footage so you & study the hand, arm & body movement of each cast. 3-DVD Set, 4-hours. Join Simon Gawesworth and a large group of experts including George Cook, Mike McCune, Scott O'Donnell, Dana Sturn, Ed Ward in this comprehensive film on spey casting. There is also great information on casting sinking lines, saltwater spey casting and trout fishing spey casts with single hand rods. 
Price: 44.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Gawesworth, Simon RIO'S MODERN SPEYCASTING
RIO Products 2006 First Edition DVD As New 
Learn the classic Single Spey, Double Spey, Switch cast & Roll cast, but also the modern spey casts such as the Snake roll, Circle Spey, Snap-T, Snap-Z, Wambat cast, Underhand cast, Spiral Spey, Spiral Double Spey, Jelly Roll, Perry Poke & Skagit casting. Teaches the viewer the most common faults to recognize & avoid & has superb bio-kinetic footage so you & study the hand, arm & body movement of each cast. 3-DVD Set, 4-hours. Join Simon Gawesworth and a large group of experts including George Cook, Mike McCune, Scott O'Donnell, Dana Sturn, Ed Ward in this comprehensive film on spey casting. There is also great information on casting sinking lines, saltwater spey casting and trout fishing spey casts with single hand rods. 
Price: 44.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Gee, Ernest R. Early American Sporting Books 1734 to 1844; A Few Brief Notes
New York Haskell House 1971 Hard Cover Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[14], 61 pp. [1], [4 ads] [1928] 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Gehman, Richard The Haphazard Gourmet
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
251 pp. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Gennaro, Andy Trout Fishing
Deer Park, NY The Fisherman Publishing Co. 1975 First Edition Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
98 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Gerken, Ted Gamble at Iliamna
Anchorage, AK Anchor Pub 1988 0945771002 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
231 pp 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Gerken, Ted Gamble at Iliamna
Anchorage, AK Anchor Pub 1988 0945771002 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
231 pp 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | Contact Us | FAQ

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie